RTBC Badge 2
RTBC Badge 1

COUNTY LEAGUE 2017

County League matches are played in greys on Sunday mornings
with 3 rinks bowling 16 ends and 2 trial ends starting at 10:00

DATE 2017 HOME /AWAY BOWLS CLUB OPPONENTS RESULT SHOTS / RINKS
Jun 18 Aw Geddington & Newton LOST 8 - 2 / 50 - 39 / L2 - W1
Jul 9 Ho BBOB LOST 6 - 4 / 44 - 44 / L2 - W1
Jul 23 Ho Burton Latimer LOST 10 - 0 / 49 - 25 / L3 - W0
Aug 6 Aw Swanspool
Aug 13 Ho Higham WON 10 - 0 / 49 - 42 / W3 - L0

OTHER RESULTS 2017

CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS LADIES SINGLES

Preliminary Round: Gill Ward, Rushden Town BC - beat Linda Simms, Kettering Lodge BC, 21 - 9

COUNTY SINGLES FIRST ROUND - Thursday 18th May 18:30 at Rushden
Round 1 : Nik Puryer, Rushden Town BC - beat Ally Moxey (Kettering Midland Band) 21 - 20

COUNTY FOURS
AREA Semi-Final : Wednesday 17th May 18:30 at Wellingborough
Chris Wilson, John Buckley, Nik Puryer & Kyle Buckley beat John Marlow's rink 22 - 15

AREA Semi-Final : Thursday 18th May 18:30 at Rushden
Mick Corbyn, John Streather, Mick Malins & Jack Tobin lost to D. Flippance's rink 19 - 4

AREA Final : Friday 19th May 18:30 at Desborough
Chris Wilson, Nik Puryer, Mossy Waters & Kyle Buckley beat Carl Haines's rink 26 - 5

CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS MENS SINGLES - Sunday 21st May 10:00 at Rushden
Mick Corbyn, Rushden Town BC - beat Damian Wright, Earls Barton 21 - 13

COUNTY FOURS Quarter-Final : Wednesday 24th May 18:30 at Kislingbury
Chris Wilson, Nik Puryer, Mossy Waters & Kyle Buckley lost to Neil Corbyn's rink 22 - 13

CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS LADIES SINGLES - Wednesday 24th May 18:30 at Rushden
First Round: Gill Ward, Rushden Town BC - lost to Billie Swift (Abington), 21 - 12

SECRETARY'S & TREASURER'S CUP - Friday 26th May 14:00 at Rushden
Keith Thatcher, Rushden Town BC - beat Willy Keeney, Corby Seagrave, 22 -13

COUNTY SINGLES FIRST ROUND - Friday 26th May 18:30 at Irchester
Richard Harding, Rushden Town BC - beat Martin Groom (Irchester) 21 - 11

CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS MENS SINGLES - Monday 29th May 18:30 at Thrapston
Second Round : Mick Corbyn, Rushden Town BC - lost to Kenny Muir, Thrapston 21 - 11

SECRETARY'S & TREASURER'S CUP - Tues 30th May, 14:00 at Rushden
Round 2 : Pam Sallaway lost to Elizabeth Keeney, Corby Seagrave 13 - 21

NATIONAL LADIES SINGLES - Tuesday 30th May 18:30 at Irchester
First Round: Joy Gordon, Irchester beat Gill Ward, Rushden Town 21 - 12

COUNTY OVER 55s - Sunday 4th June 10:00 at Rushden
First Round: Mick Corbyn, Rushden beat John Haines, Desborough 22 - 7

COUNTY TRIPLES - Wednesday 7th June 18:30 at Rushden
First Round: Mick Corbyn, Mick Malins & Jack Tobin beat John Marlow's Triple, Well'boro' 20 - 19

COUNTY TRIPLES - Wednesday 7th June 18:30 at Islip
First Round: John Buckley, Lionel Wilmott & Kyle Buckley lost to G. Burton's Triple, Islip 13 - 18

COUNTY SINGLES - Wednesday 7th June 18:30 at Rushden
Round 2 : Nik Puryer beat Kenny Muir (Thrapston) 21 - 13

COUNTY TRIPLES - Friday 9th June 18:30 at Kettering Midland Band
Round 2 : Mick Corbyn, Mick Malins & Jack Tobin lost to D. Smith's Triple, KMB 18 - 21

COUNTY TRIPLES - Friday 9th June 18:30 at Rushden
Round 2 : Paul Munday, Chris Wilson & Nik Puryer beat M. Turner's Triple, KMB 17 - 15

COUNTY SINGLES - Sunday 11th June 10:00 at Rushden
Round 2 : Kyle Buckley beat Fraser Hopes, Earls Barton 21 - 8

COUNTY SINGLES - Tuesday 13th June - 18:30 at Earls Barton
Round 2 : Richard Harding (Injured) gave walkover to J. Butt (Earls Barton)

SECRETARY'S & TREASURER'S CUP - Wednesday 14th June - 18:30 at Kettering Lodge
Round 2 : Keith Thatcher lost to Pat Starsmore, Kettering Lodge 21 - 10

COUNTY SINGLES - Wednesday 14th June - 18:30 at Rushden
Round 2 : Mick Malins lost to Paul Cotter, Irchester 12 - 21

COUNTY TRIPLES AREA SEMI-FINAL - Wednesday 14th June - 18:30 at Rushden
Paul Munday, Chris Wilson & Nik Puryer beat Aly Moxey's Triple, Kettering Midland Band 18 - 15

COUNTY TRIPLES AREA FINAL - Friday 16th June - 18:30 at Corby Seagrave
Paul Munday, Chris Wilson & Nik Puryer beat Willy Keeney's Triple, Corby Seagrave 14 - 12

COUNTY TRIPLES : COUNTY QUARTER FINAL - Tuesday 20th June - 18:15 at Whyte Melville
Nik Puryer's Triple lost to Jamie Walker's Triple, Northampton West End 12 - 21

COUNTY SINGLES AREA SEMI - FINALS DOUBLE-HEADER - AT RUSHDEN
Thursday 22nd June - 18:30 : Nik Puryer lost to Connor Cinato, Kettering Midland Band 5 - 21
Thursday 22nd June - 18:30 : Kyle Buckley beat Martin Cinato, Kettering Midland Band 21 - 14

NATIONAL OVER 55s Singles : Friday 23rd June 18:30 at Thrapston
Round 2 : Mick Corbyn lost to Keith Height, Thrapston 21 - 20

COUNTY OVER 55s FOURS : Tuesday 27th June 16:00 at Rushden
Round 3 : Mick Corbyn's Rink lost to Willy Keeney's Rink, Corby Seagrave 7 - 22

COUNTY PAIRS FIRST ROUND : Wednesday 28th June 18:30
Mick Corbyn & Richard Harding lost to Dave Love, Wellingborough - at Wellingborough 21 - 5
Kyle Buckley & Paul Munday lost to Paul Cotter, Irchester - at Irchester 18 - 13
Mick Malins & Jack Tobin beat Bob Tingle, KMB - at Kettering Midland Band 23 - 20
Nik Puryer & Chris Wilson beat John Marlow, Wellingborough - at Wellingborough 20 - 16

COUNTY PAIRS SECOND ROUND : Friday 30th June 18:30
Mick Malins & Jack Tobin given walkover by P. Saddington, Islip
Nik Puryer & Chris Wilson lost to Craig Love & Tony Knowles, Irchester - at Irchester 25 - 11

COUNTY SINGLES : AREA FINAL : Tuesday 4th July 18:30
Kyle Buckley beat Will Hill, Kettering Lodge - at Rushden 21 - 17

COUNTY PAIRS : AREA SEMI-FINAL : Wednesday 5th July 18:30
Mick Malins & Jack Tobin beat Dave Stewart & Dave Jones, Irchester - 30 - 8

COUNTY PAIRS : AREA FINAL : Friday 7th July 18:30
Mick Malins & Jack Tobin lost to A. Simms, Kettering Lodge - 18 - 15

MENS SINGLES : COUNTY QUARTER-FINAL : Thursday 13th July 18:30 at Wellingborough
Kyle Buckley lost to Darren Childs, No fixed Abode 21 - 5

~ MENS 2 WOOD SINGLES : ROUND 1 through to the AREA FINALS ~
Sunday 16th July 09:30 at Wellingborough
Prelim Rd : Nik Puryer lost to Adrian Harris, Kettering Lodge 17 - 7
First Round : Mick Corbyn lost to Mark Turner, Kettering MB 18 - 5
Second Round : Kyle Buckley - lost to Malcolm Chambers, Wellingborough 15 - 6
Richard Harding & Mick Malins withdrew.